?

Log in

LiveJournal for Storm Chasers and Weather Trackers.

View:User Info.
View:Friends.
View:Calendar.
View:Memories.
You're looking at the latest 20 entries. Missed some entries? Then simply jump back 20 entries.

Saturday, October 24th, 2015

Subject:Hurricane Patricia
Posted by:allaboutweather.
Time:12:35 am.
There are two storm chasers in mexico that were in a town directly hit by category 5 hurricane patricia. Keep them and everyone else down in mexico in your thoughts and prayers.
Comments: Add Your Own.

Tuesday, May 5th, 2015

Posted by:allaboutweather.
Time:1:24 pm.
I know, i posted this on weathernerds but i think it's more appropriate for this group than that group:

Good to see some fellow weather geeks. Hopefully some of you are still on here. Friday and saturday seem to be good days for severe weather because the GFS (as of 06Z) depicts southerly winds at the surface with a decent southwesterly 60-70 kt upper level jet but it's trying to form a low over the texas panhandle (it is here and in western oklahoma where the winds are out of the south) though hopefully early morning convection won't stabilize the air too much (which has been a problem this year). The highest CAPE is between Clinton and Woodward with 2500-3000 J/KG and dewpoints in that area are between 65°-70°.


However, hodographs for said areas that friday aren't that impressive so i would say there's some tornado risk, which is why the SPC issued a 15% day 4 and 5 outlook. In other news, the CMC, GFS and euro still want a subtropical storm forming off the southeast coast and landfalling in and near the South Carolina Lowcountry. 
Comments: Read 1 orAdd Your Own.

Friday, April 23rd, 2010

Subject:Good luck to everyone out there.
Posted by:hyperwolf5150.
Time:11:12 am.
PUBLIC SEVERE WEATHER OUTLOOK
NWS STORM PREDICTION CENTER NORMAN OK
0550 AM CDT FRI APR 23 2010

...SEVERE THUNDERSTORMS EXPECTED OVER PARTS OF THE LOWER MISSISSIPPI
VALLEY THIS AFTERNOON AND TONIGHT...

THE NWS STORM PREDICTION CENTER IN NORMAN OK IS FORECASTING THE
DEVELOPMENT OF A FEW STRONG TORNADOES OVER PARTS OF THE LOWER
MISSISSIPPI VALLEY THIS AFTERNOON AND TONIGHT.

THE AREAS MOST LIKELY TO EXPERIENCE THIS ACTIVITY INCLUDE

ARKANSAS
NORTHERN LOUISIANA
NORTHERN AND WESTERN MISSISSIPPI
WESTERN TENNESSEE
NORTHEAST TEXAS

ELSEWHERE...SEVERE STORMS ARE ALSO POSSIBLE FROM...ERN PORTIONS OF
THE SRN PLAINS...THE MID MS VALLEY AND NEB

AN OCCLUDED SURFACE LOW OVER SRN CO WILL MOVE EWD THROUGH WRN AND
NRN KS TODAY AND TONIGHT IN ASSOCIATION WITH UPPER TROUGH MOVING EWD
THROUGH THE SRN AND CNTRL PLAINS. A TRAILING COLD FRONT WILL ADVANCE
THROUGH OK AND TX REACHING THE ERN PARTS OF THESE STATES LATE
TONIGHT. A WARM FRONT WILL LIFT NWD THROUGH ERN NEB...NRN MO AND IA.


INFLUX OF WARM...MOIST AIR WITH UPPER 60S DEWPOINTS WILL SPREAD NWD
THROUGH ERN TX AND THE LOWER MS VALLEY ALONG A STRONG SWLY LOW-LEVEL
JET. THE RAPID INCREASE IN MOISTURE WILL BE THE PRIMARY
DESTABILIZING INFLUENCE...WITH MODERATE INSTABILITY EXPECTED OVER
MUCH OF THIS AREA TODAY. A CAPPING INVERSION WILL INITIALLY SERVE TO
INHIBIT THE DEVELOPMENT OF STRONG STORMS. HOWEVER...A ZONE OF
INCREASING UPPER DIVERGENCE AND LARGE-SCALE ASCENT AHEAD OF EWD
MOVING UPPER TROUGH MAY HELP TO WEAKEN THE CAP ENOUGH FOR STORMS TO
DEVELOP AHEAD OF THE COLD FRONT BY THIS AFTERNOON AND POSSIBLY AS
EARLY AS LATE MORNING. DEEP LAYER VERTICAL SHEAR WILL INCREASE TO IN
EXCESS OF 50 KT AND BECOME SUPPORTIVE OF SUPERCELLS AND BOW ECHOES.
A FEW STRONG TORNADOES...LARGE HAIL AND DAMAGING WIND WILL BE
POSSIBLE AS STORMS DEVELOP NEWD THROUGH THE LOWER MS VALLEY.

A SECOND ROUND OF SEVERE STORMS WILL LIKELY DEVELOP LATE TONIGHT AS
ANOTHER SHORTWAVE TROUGH MOVES EWD THROUGH TX RESULTING IN A
SUBSTANTIAL INCREASE IN FORCING FOR ASCENT ALONG WITH AN INCREASE IN
THE SWLY LOW LEVEL JET. DAMAGING WIND...LARGE HAIL AND TORNADOES
WILL BE POSSIBLE.

Everyone stay safe. This one looks like a copy of the Feburary 5th, 2008 outbreak.
Comments: Add Your Own.

Sunday, March 28th, 2010

Subject:Thunderstorms in Russia
Posted by:stormchaser_osk.
Time:5:51 pm.
All photos are made in the Belgorod region, in the southwest of Russia.


Severe thunderstorm 17.06.2008


High storm cloud 12.07.09.


Approach of a severe thunderstorm 9.07.2009.


Mini LP supercell?))) 24.06.2009.


Chasing severe thunderstorm 25.07.2009.


High hail cloud 26.07.2009.


More photos it is possible to see here
Thanks for attention:-)
Comments: Read 1 orAdd Your Own.

Friday, July 31st, 2009

Subject:Tornado Chase July 30th, 2009
Posted by:hyperwolf5150.
Time:8:09 pm.
This chase was a short one, but it yielded the first actual pictures of a tornado that I have ever captured. I set up just south of the Wolfchase Mall just before 4:30 pm and proceeded to wait for the storm to reach me. There had been reports of the rotation weakening in the area of the storm I was chasing, but I stayed there just in case. Plus, the way the clouds were rotating around the mesocyclone, I though, "Weakening, my ass. :P"

Before long, the winds started to pick up and I looked to the west, expecting nothing as usual, but before long, I caught sight of a red flash. I pulled around the building to see a whitish-blue flash and the tornado on the ground. To be honest, this was too close for comfort, so I snapped a quick picture before I floored the throttle on the car and raced the opposite way down Germantown Parkway. Before too long, my car was being battered by at least 80 mph winds and driving rain as the tornado passed over the road about half a mile to my north. The car sustained no damage and I was able to drive home safely.

Here is the photo I managed to snap which has been used on local news casts. It was taken facing west as the tornado approached. I snapped it out the passenger side window as I was preparing to put my escape route to good use.



Also, there were no serious injuries or deaths from this tornado, which is fantastic. Especially considering that it occured during rush hour when many people were supposed to be heading home. This was to be honest my most exciting chase and the first chase where I have actually caught an image of the tornado. Yet this was a learning experience in positioning and I will use that knowledge for the next chase.


Crossposted to Weather Furs and my personal journal
Comments: Add Your Own.

Tuesday, September 2nd, 2008

Subject:Even more time-lapse
Posted by:spindlewick.
Time:6:22 pm.
Skies over East Sydney captured with time-lapse. Some sunrises, a few sunsets, a bit of stormy weather.

Comments: Add Your Own.

Saturday, August 23rd, 2008

Subject:Timelapse video Sydney Australia
Posted by:spindlewick.
Time:7:47 pm.
Comments: Add Your Own.

Monday, August 11th, 2008

Subject:San Marcos, TX
Posted by:thunderislove.
Time:9:14 pm.
Hello,

My name is Sarah and I am from San Marcos, TX. I have always had a passion for sever weather and, after meeting a cousin I had never met before who chases, am finally ready to start taking some action to make my dreams come true! Since graduating college to become a teacher, I have wished that I had gone to school to be a meteorologist so that I could chase. I don't know why it took me so long to figure out that I can do it as a hobby and figure it out on my own and through networking!

I am currently communicating with my cousin and he is teaching me the basics of how tornadoes are formed, where to position yourself in the storm, the equipment I need, websites that are useful.....it's going to be a process, but I am getting there. I am learning about updrafts, inflow, outflow, rain free base, jet lines, etc etc!

I am trying to seek out other severe weather lovers in or around my area who would like to mentor me, learn together, or let me come along on chases to learn from people who are experienced!

Anybody from this area?

Thanks,

Sarah
Comments: Read 3 orAdd Your Own.

Monday, June 9th, 2008

Subject:First post to group
Posted by:spindlewick.
Time:11:12 am.
A video taken of a storm that passed overhead and headed out to sea last Tuesday 26th.
Bit of live video, bit of time-lapse. Lot's of lightning.
More sensitive viewers will appreciate my editing efforts. While I was cutting up the footage, I discovered that at one point I heard my voice exclaim 'fuck that was close!' on the soundtrack, so I cut the sound and overlaid thunder.

Comments: Read 2 orAdd Your Own.

Sunday, June 1st, 2008

Subject:Wall Cloud 5/31/08 - Burnsville Mn
Posted by:pokerstar.
Time:11:20 pm.
This is a wall Cloud that formed on 5/31 in Burnsville / Savage Mn Intersection of I35W and County Rd 13



Comments: Read 8 orAdd Your Own.

Tuesday, June 5th, 2007

Subject:Now this is something you don't see everyday...
Posted by:xylen.
Time:4:28 pm.
Mood: surprised.
For those who haven't heard, an extreme rarity is happening. Typhoon Gonu has formed in the Indian Ocean and is bearing down the Gulf of Oman.

Click here for more information. Here too.
Comments: Add Your Own.

Wednesday, March 21st, 2007

Subject:Piece on Stormspotters on NPR...
Posted by:indigo_max.
Time:6:23 pm.
NPR : Missourians Take Classes on Spotting Tornadoes:

x-posted to amateurradio
Comments: Read 1 orAdd Your Own.

Tuesday, December 12th, 2006

Subject:For the mobile storm chasers.
Posted by:sir_cat.
Time:4:22 am.
Mood: tired.
Go to http://www.airmar.com and check out their WeatherStation PB100. It's a 12VDC ultrasonic wind speed and direction sensor with no moving parts. No wind cups, and no wind direction vane to get struck by flying debris.

It can also register the other typical weather information. Temperature, including wind chill; barometric pressure; relative humidity and dewpoint. It also includes an electronic compass and an optional GPS engine.

It can tell you the wind speed and direction EVEN WHILE YOU ARE IN MOTION.

It ain't cheap at an MSRP of $1195 though, with the compass and GPS. (I'll have to wait for that winning lottery ticket...)

Gordon West wrote up a review of it in the December 2006 issue of "Popular Communications", on pages 57-58. You should be able to pick up a copy at any decent book store.

John - Amateur Radio KB7MIB
Phoenix Skywarn MAA-503

Cross-posted.
Comments: Add Your Own.

Sunday, November 12th, 2006

Posted by:supercellchaser.
Time:3:51 pm.
Mood: curious.
Hey! I'm currently in High School but I'm planning on going to college for meteorology. Does anyone know what colleges would be good for that?
Comments: Read 9 orAdd Your Own.

Sunday, July 16th, 2006

Posted by:myluckeestar.
Time:10:04 am.

We had a whopper here in South Coastal NC yesterday. It came up on us without much notice. We do own a weather radio with alert feature, but it was on the fritz. My husband had taken it apart and was working on it, on the coffee table. It was starting to get windy and dark out, but I didn't think much  of it. Then my mom called from the Midwest.

A funnel cloud was headed our way. Egads. I gathered up pillows, blankets and my most important things; phone and cats, and headed for the bathroom. it blew over, but I had  a tense few minutes. The funnel never touched down, that I know of.

Now what I want to know is where are the hurricanes?

Comments: Read 3 orAdd Your Own.

Thursday, June 1st, 2006

Subject:Let the season begin...
Posted by:indigo_max.
Time:9:51 am.
ABNT20 KNHC 011324
TWOAT 
TROPICAL WEATHER OUTLOOK...CORRECTION
NWS TPC/NATIONAL HURRICANE CENTER MIAMI FL
530 AM EDT THU JUN 01 2006

...CORRECTION FOR THE SPELLING OF NADINE  

FOR THE NORTH ATLANTIC...CARIBBEAN SEA AND THE GULF OF MEXICO...
 
TROPICAL CYCLONE FORMATION IS NOT EXPECTED THROUGH FRIDAY.

TODAY MARKS THE FIRST DAY OF THE ATLANTIC HURRICANE SEASON...WHICH 
WILL RUN UNTIL NOVEMBER 30TH.  THE LIST OF NAMES FOR 2006 IS AS
FOLLOWS:

NAME           PRONUNCIATION    NAME            PRONUNCIATION
-------------------------------------------------------------
ALBERTO        AL BAIR- TOE     LESLIE
BERYL          BER- IL          MICHAEL
CHRIS                           NADINE          NAY DEEN-
DEBBY                           OSCAR
ERNESTO        ER NES- TOE      PATTY
FLORENCE                        RAFAEL          RA FA EL-
GORDON                          SANDY
HELENE         HE LEEN-         TONY
ISAAC          EYE- ZAK         VALERIE
JOYCE                           WILLIAM
KIRK

THE GREEK ALPHABET...ALPHA...BETA...GAMMA...ETC...IS USED SHOULD THE
STANDARD LIST OF NAMES BE EXHAUSTED...AS IT WAS LAST YEAR. IN
2005...A RECORD 28 STORMS FORMED...INCLUDING AN UNNAMED OCTOBER
SUBTROPICAL STORM THAT WAS ADDED TO THE OFFICIAL LIST IN APRIL. THE
LONG-TERM AVERAGES FOR THE NUMBER OF NAMED STORMS...HURRICANES...
AND MAJOR HURRICANES ARE 11...6...AND 2...RESPECTIVELY.  THE NOAA
SEASONAL OUTLOOK FOR 2006 CALLS FOR ABOVE NORMAL LEVELS OF ACTIVITY.

THIS PRODUCT...THE TROPICAL WEATHER OUTLOOK...IS ISSUED FOUR TIMES A
DAY...AT 530 AM...1130 AM...530 PM AND 1030 PM EASTERN TIME.  IT
BRIEFLY DESCRIBES SIGNIFICANT AREAS OF DISTURBED WEATHER AND THEIR
POTENTIAL FOR TROPICAL STORM FORMATION.

A SEPARATE PRODUCT...THE SPECIAL TROPICAL DISTURBANCE 
STATEMENT...MAY BE ISSUED AT ANY TIME TO DESCRIBE STRONG...FORMATIVE 
WEATHER SYSTEMS THAT HAVE NOT YET REACHED TROPICAL DEPRESSION 
STATUS. THE SPECIAL TROPICAL DISTURBANCE STATEMENT IS ISSUED UNDER 
THE WMO HEADER WONT41 KNHC AND UNDER AWIPS HEADER MIADSAAT.

A STANDARD PACKAGE OF PRODUCTS...CONSISTING OF THE TROPICAL CYCLONE
PUBLIC ADVISORY...THE FORECAST/ADVISORY...THE CYCLONE DISCUSSION...
AND THE STRIKE PROBABILITIES...IS ISSUED EVERY SIX HOURS FOR ALL
ONGOING TROPICAL CYCLONES.  IN ADDITION...A SPECIAL ADVISORY PACKAGE
MAY BE ISSUED AT ANY TIME TO ADVISE OF SIGNIFICANT UNEXPECTED
CHANGES OR TO MODIFY WATCHES OR WARNINGS.

AN ADDITIONAL PRODUCT...OF WHICH USERS MAY BE LESS FAMILIAR...IS THE 
TROPICAL CYCLONE UPDATE.  THE TROPICAL CYCLONE UPDATE IS A BRIEF 
STATEMENT TO INFORM OF SIGNIFICANT CHANGES IN A TROPICAL CYCLONE OR 
TO POST OR CANCEL WATCHES OR WARNINGS.  IT IS USED IN LIEU OF OR TO 
PRECEDE THE ISSUANCE OF A SPECIAL ADVISORY PACKAGE.  TROPICAL 
CYCLONE UPDATES...WHICH CAN BE ISSUED AT ANY TIME...CAN BE FOUND 
UNDER WMO HEADERS WTNT61 KNHC THROUGH WTNT65 KNHC...AND UNDER AWIPS
HEADER MIATCUAT1 THROUGH MIATCUAT5.
 
FORECASTER AVILA
 
 
$$
WWWW
Comments: Add Your Own.

Monday, April 17th, 2006

Subject:USAF SOC Combat Weather Teams
Posted by:sir_cat.
Time:5:01 am.
Mood: tired.
If you're interested in meteorolgy, and in serving your country, this may be of interest to you.

http://www.specialoperations.com/USAF/Combat_Weather/Default.htm (Includes pics)

Special Operations.Com

Combat Weather Teams

Members of the US Air Force's Special Operations Weather Teams provide on-the-ground weather reporting to special operations units. They are meteorologists with extra training to allow them to operate tactically while attached to other special operations forces or on their own. In addition to providing real-time local weather forcasting, they can provide target and in-route weather information and assist in route planning for Air Force and other service's assets. The Special Operations Weather Teams are grouped under the 10th Combat Weather Squadron at Hurlburt Field and serve under the Air Force Special Operations Command.

Special Ops Weather Team - Fact Sheet
http://www2.afsoc.af.mil/library/factsheets/factsheet.asp?id=222

Front-line forecasting not average day on the job.
http://www.af.mil/news/story.asp?storyID=123013449

Special Operations Weather Image Gallery
http://www2.afsoc.af.mil/photos/index.asp?galleryID=475
Comments: Read 2 orAdd Your Own.

Wednesday, April 12th, 2006

Subject:"Hunt for the Supertwister" on NOVA on PBS
Posted by:sir_cat.
Time:12:35 am.
Mood: geeky.
Just watched NOVA on PBS again. (Was on earlier, too.) "Hunt for the Supertwister". During one of the worst tornado seasons on record, a NOVA camera team chased across the Midwest, focusing on the efforts of two scientists at the University of Oklahoma to develop radically different approaches to forecasting twisters.

I wish I had stayed in school, gotten better grades, gone on to college or the military and learned meteorology, and been a professional storm chaser.

But it wasn't to be.
Comments: Read 4 orAdd Your Own.

Wednesday, March 22nd, 2006

Subject:looking for info
Posted by:teryl_brat42.
Time:2:39 pm.
Mood: curious.
Hey, I'm recent college graduate in the Albuquerque area looking for information about storm chasers in New Mexico. I know there aren't a whole lot of storms out here, but I was hoping that there would be a storm chasers group somewhere for those times that there are. I came from Waco, TX and I was hoping to get certified as a storm chaser there, but I missed the class by about 2 weeks. So, if anyone knows aything about getting certified in Albuquerque, I'd appreciate the heads-up.

*goes to keep looking on Google*
Comments: Read 11 orAdd Your Own.

Sunday, March 12th, 2006

Subject:My thoughts on this scenerio
Posted by:cowpad.
Time:12:42 am.
My target after taking a really quick look...

Pulaski, IA to Greenlop, MO to Warsaw, MO

Just look at the soundings....WOW!


Granted, things will change tomorrow, but I think we're in for one hell of a day.

If anyone does go out, be safe...I know that river valley area is not very friendly....and with 600m lcl's you might not see it until it's on top of you.

Be safe everyone.
Comments: Add Your Own.

LiveJournal for Storm Chasers and Weather Trackers.

View:User Info.
View:Friends.
View:Calendar.
View:Memories.
You're looking at the latest 20 entries. Missed some entries? Then simply jump back 20 entries.